Starting in 2010, Ear Meal Webcast's goal was to document the Los Angeles experimental music and sound arts community. In addition to the performances, we have photo documented the artists visit to our studio and conducted oral histories of the majority of the artists. Once we complete 300 (or close to) shows, we will prepare the collection and look for a suitable institution to donate the archive to. For now, all of the past performances are available here and at the site

Tax deductible donations for EAR MEAL WEBCAST can be made via Pasadena Arts Council, click here:

Click here to get to Ear Meal live


Andrea Young, March 9

TBD, March 2

Archie Carey, February 24 (pending)

Joe Potts & Potts Plumbing, February 27

Kylee Kennedy, February 10

Logan Hone's Similar Fashion, February 3

Cat Museum, January 27

Leah Purse, January 20

(Winter Break = 12-23-15 through 1-13-16)

Garrett Hickman, December 16

Sean Duffy, December 9

Daniel Corral/ Diamond Pulses, December 2

(no show due to Holiday), November 25

Adrienne Adar, November 18

Thinh Nguyen, November 11

White Boy Scream, November 4

Joe Baiza, October 28

Bitter Party, October 21

Jacob Rosenzweig Bass Quartet. October 14

Jorge Espinosa, October 7

Patrick Shiroishi, September 30

Desert Magic, September 23

Electric Sound Bath, September 16

LIKES, June 3

Isabel Avila, May 27

Daniel Eaton & Maxwell Gualtieri, May 20

Stephanie Smith, May 13

David Shafer, May 6

D/P/I, April 29

Brandon Ralph, April 22

Tom Recchion & Carl Stone, April 15

SheKhan, April 8

Dinosaurs with Horns, April 1

Eva Aguila, March 25

PRESENT, March 18

Telecaves, March 11

Hangars, March 4

Paul Stapleton, February 25

Jeff Boyton, February 18

Women VS Children, February 11

Jim Ovelman, February 4

VRS (Ellen Phan & Bryan Schuessler), January 28

Susan Joseph, January 21, 2015

Krystal Krunch, December 17

Dewey Ambrosino, December 10

Remainderless, December 3

Bryn McKinnon, November 26

Don Lewis, November 19

Rick Bahto & Casey Anderson, November 12

Doug Harvey, November 5

Carl Stone with video by Mark Walsh, October 29

Susan Rawcliffe, October 22

Pure Shit, October 15

Field Recording Suites, October 8

Michael Brewster, October 1

Elana Mann, September 24

Balkh (Doriandra Serena Smith & Eriijk Ressler), September 17

Andre Woodward, July 2

The Decision Party (Carole Kim), June 25

Ted Byrnes, June 18

Katie Loughmiller, June 11

Vintage Modernist, June 4

Robert Wilhite, May 28

Daniel J. French, May 21

Unica (Mata), May 14

Alicia Byer and Ted Byrnes, May 7

Yuval Sharon, April 30

Gil Kuno, April 23

Vivian Sming, April 16

Time Memory Exhibition, April 9

Creative Underground, April 2

Kio Griffith, March 26

Pulsating Cyst, March 19

NkRiot, March 12

Jackass Flats (April Guthrie and Jose Gurria-Cardenas), March 5

Martin Herman, February 26

Barry Markowitz, February 19

Jesus is Dead, February 12

Borderline Entigany, February 5

VIRONS, January 29

Insu_Bunkai, January 22

Joe Newlin, January 15

Soundwalk 2013, December 11

Sounds of Barcelona, December 4

Banetoriko; Tamaki Ueda, November 27

Ustad Morelock, November 20

Slanguage, November 13

Carole Kim, November 6

Kraig Grady, October 23

Ace Farren Ford and John Weise, October 16

Chris Reilly, October 9

Carmina Escobar, October 2

Josie J., September 25

Bret Nicely, September 18

Sean Griffin, September 11

Kristy Baltezore, September 4

Glenn Bach & Alan Nakagawa, July 3

Ted Byrnes, Michael Foster, Nicholas Deyoe, June 26

Sesshu Foster, June 19

Joshua Caro, June 12

Christine Tavolacci, June 5

Gloria Alvarez & Kris Escajeda, May 29

Los Angeles Friendly Venues Review, May 22

Jennifer Moon, May 15

KCHUNG Radio, May 8

Brad Dutz & Chris Wabich, May 1

Lucky Dragons, April 24

Ian James, April 17

Mike Sonksen, April 10

Philip Mantione, April 3

John Galvin & Dan Kapelovitz, March 27

Ryan Avery; Hi My Name Is Ryan, March 20

Andrew Choate, March 13

Guru Rugu, March 6

LA Road Concert; Muholland, February 27

William Basinki, February 20, 2013

Wetpower, February 13, 2013

Alexis Disselkoen, February 6, 2013

MLum, January 30, 2013

Joanna Demers, January 23, 2013

Raquel Guitierez. January 16, 2013

Karla Diaz & SPEW December 12, 2012

Geneva Skeen with Mathew Timmons December 5, 2012

Alex Wand with Odeya Nini, Heather lockie, Brendan Byrnes and Jake Rosenzweig, November 28, 2012

Jim Fox, November 21, 2012

Eric Potter, November 14, 2012

Antony DiGennero and David Tranchina, November 7, 2012

Mika Soma & Shinichi Ono, October 31, 2012

Michael Pisaro, October 24, 2012

Yann Novak & Robert Crouch: October 17, 2012

William Leavitt with Paul Tzanetopoulos: October 10, 2012

Lauren Pratt; James Tenney Archive : October 3, 2012

Micol Hebron & Michael Hanson : September 26, 2012

Steven Speciale: Sept 19, 2012

Urban Indian Soundscape: Sept 12, 2012

California Indian Soundscape: Sept 5, 2012

Alan Nakagawa

Royal US


Devin Hoff

Sam Lopez


LUMBER PARTY: Jake Rosenzweig, Archie Carey and Mike Lockwood

FINALE: Part Two

Paul Stapleton and Ted Byrnes

Weba Garretson and Ralph Gorodetsky

FINALE: Part One

Toomai String Quintet

Alex Sramek

Vetza and Ted Byrnes

Tom Recchion

Casey Anderson

Trio Kobayashi

Stephanie Smith

Odeya Nini

Daniel Eaton

Leslie Ross

Nick Deyoe with Clint McCallum

Douglas Goodwin

The Tenses at LAFMS/The Box/PST

Inouk Demers at Soundwalk 2011

Roxanne Varzi at Soundwalk 2011

Eric KM Clark

Brad Dutz

Claire Chenette

Daniel Rothman with Ashley Walters

Archie Carey

Impossible Moon at Soundwalk 2011

Danielle Adair

Vinny Golia

Southern California Soundscape Ensemble

Marty Walker & Erik Leckrone

Matt Barbier

Rick Bahto

William Roper

Daniel Corral

Haruko Tanaka

Ear Diorama Ear

Heather Lockie

Mari & Julia Holter

Steve Gregoropoulos & Petra Haden

Dan Clucas

Brian Walsh

William Harrington

Andrew Pask & Jim McAuley

Scott Vance & Dave Tohir

Steuart Liebig

Antony DiGennaro

James Klopfleisch

Catherine Lamb

Sandy Yang

G.E. Stinson

Lewis Keller

Jessica Catron

MLuM (Marco Schidelmann amd Michael Raco-Ramos)

Michael Jon Fink

Mitchell Brown

Gabie Strong

RED FLAT: Omayumi, Steven M Irvin, Alan Nakagawa

Laura Steenberge

Ulrich Krieger

Liam Mooney

Mike Winter

Tom Watson

Ezra Buchla

Mooey Moobau and Alan Nakagawa

Mark Trayle

Scott Fraser

Dorian Wood

Chris Kallmyer

Eva Soltes and the Harrison House

Corey Fogel

Mooey Moobau

Rick Cox

Midnigh Ridazz/ The World’s Longest Bike Song

Scott Cazan


Andrew Featherston

Ian Thomas Henderson


Partch and John Schneider

NOWCLOUD (Max Markowitz)

Joe Berardi and Motoko Honda

Chas Smith

Michael McMillen

Glenn Bach

John Wood
(Learning Music)

Devin Sarno

Ear Diorama Ear

Albert Ortega

Morton Subotnick

Emily Hay

Rick Potts

Tatsuya Nakatani

Alicia Vogl Saenz

Anna Homler and Jorge Martin

Greg Lenczycki

Robert Crouch

The Clouds

Alan Nakagawa

Hans Fjellestad

Renee Petropoulos

Ronit Kirchman and Torsten Muller

Steve Roden and Jeffrey Roden

Mark Wheaton

Carl Stone

Department of Real Estate

Joe Potts

Kyungmi Shin and Todd Gray

Michael Whitmore

Dwight Trible

Drew Lesso

Joseph Hammer